By: Nick Michiels, Dan Brozovic, and Ryan Spraker
[…] In the November 13 Notice, ED takes the position that failure to report foreign gifts and contracts may result in fines or impact the institution’s eligibility to participate in the Title IV Programs.[6]   ED bases its interpretation on Section 117 of the HEA, as incorporated in the 1986 and 1998 amendments to the HEA.[7]  ED offers the following rationale for its interpretation:

  • The HEA, as amended, requires institutions to enter into a Program Participation Agreement (“PPA”) to participate in the Title IV Programs.  20 U.S.C. § 1094(a).
  • The PPA requires institutions to “complete surveys conducted as a part of the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) or any other Federal postsecondary institution data collection effort, as designated by the Secretary, in a timely manner and to the satisfaction of the Secretary.”  20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(17) (emphasis added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(19).
  • The Section 117 foreign gifts information collection is a “Federal data collection effort, as designated by the Secretary,” as referenced in Section 1094(a)(17).